So Christmas is Over....

Haven't written in a while! Just really haven't had much to write about. I'vebeen staying busy with the holidays and working and driving my husband around! But now he can drive and doesn't have to wear his braces on his elbow or knee anymore. Yay! :)

Well, I had a very good Christmas. I'm sad that it's over, but there's still one more holiday left!! :) I get sad after the holidays....now I have to suffer through a few more months of cold weather with nothing to look forward to. :( Once January gets here I am sooooo ready for the warm weather again! But I do have Valentines Day to look forward to, and me and my husband's(I know that's bad grammar-lol) wedding anniversary in March. Hoping to plan something fun for our anniversary-maybe go on a weekend trip someplace? Hmmm....

Well, it's MONDAY...ugghh...and very COLD and dreary out. I slept horribly last night so I'm kinda sluggish today. But I did get in a LEG workout earlier. My squats have really sucked lately! The heaviest I can get to is 155 for 6 reps. I'm stuck there and have been for a while. I don't know how I have gotten weaker on my squats... I've been able to increase on stiff-leg deadlifts, leg press, hack squat and lunges. Just not those stupid squats!! Oh well, I guess 155 is not too bad for these little toothpick legs!

Anyway, here are some pics from Christmas:











Comments

  1. Darn squats! They are a hard one mentally to increase weight on. I get stuck often and it usually takes doing plyo to build up the strength again. Good luck with it!
    Sounds like you had a nice Christmas. I hope it warms up a bit for you soon : ) Beautiful pictures, thanks for sharing.

    Nicole

    ReplyDelete
  2. I think most of it has to do with my husband not being there to spot me anymore...I was squatting 165 and 175 with him, but since he got hurt, I've been doing lighter weights and adding more reps. But I'm gonna keep tryin!
    I did have a nice Christmas, and I hope you did, too!
    Thank you!

    ReplyDelete
  3. I would love to be so tiny like you :) You look very fit and healthy. Very pretty pics of you and your dog is gorgeous too!

    ReplyDelete

Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

The Words I Never Thought I'd Hear

One Day at a Time

Five Things Friday