Posts

Showing posts from December, 2009

Happy New Year!!

Wow, 2010 is almost here!

It really is crazy how fast this year has just seemed to fly by....It's been an interesting year! It wasn't horrible, but not the best either. But I'm not complaining because my family is alive and healthy, and to me, that makes it a good year!

The year started out not looking so great...my husband lost his job, and we decided to put our house up for sell that we had only lived in for about a year and a half. :( It was a little sad at the time because I did love that house, but everything worked out okay.

We moved back into the condo we had been renting out, since we were informed that we could no longer rent it, and rented our house out instead. Things were a little rough at the beginning of the year...and we weren't sure what we were going to do, but God provided, as He ALWAYS does. I have a roof over my head and my husband by my side, and for that I am so grateful. God is good. :)

A lot of good things happened this year, too. My husband found a…

So Christmas is Over....

Image
Haven't written in a while! Just really haven't had much to write about. I'vebeen staying busy with the holidays and working and driving my husband around! But now he can drive and doesn't have to wear his braces on his elbow or knee anymore. Yay! :)

Well, I had a very good Christmas. I'm sad that it's over, but there's still one more holiday left!! :) I get sad after the holidays....now I have to suffer through a few more months of cold weather with nothing to look forward to. :( Once January gets here I amsooooo ready for the warm weather again! But I do have Valentines Day to look forward to, and me and my husband's(I know that's bad grammar-lol) wedding anniversary in March. Hoping to plan something fun for our anniversary-maybe go on a weekend trip someplace? Hmmm....

Well, it's MONDAY...ugghh...and very COLD and dreary out. I slept horribly last night so I'm kinda sluggish today. But I did get in a LEG workout earlier. My squats have …

Amazing Arms

Image
Oh. my. gosh. I want arms that look like that!!!

It's funny because I have women tell me all the time that they want their arms to look like mine...but I just think they're scrawny! Especially compared to someone like Pauline Nordin! Most of the time, she looks too big and bodybuilder-ish for my tastes, but her arms look AMAZING in this pic!

This blog she wrote on her Fighter Diet page totally inspires me to start training even harder and heavier! I can't wait to get in the gym this week and lift some weights! :)

http://fighterdiet.com/blog/?p=2582

Hmmmm.....

Why does Christmas time make me sad sometimes? I've been feeling a little down lately(just the past couple of days)...but it's that TOM, so I'm also a little extra emotional!

I guess Christmas makes me think of my dad a little more than usual. He passed away almost 4 years ago of cancer. Holidays are always a little sad after you've lost a loved one. You always feel like something is missing......because there is. My dad really got into Christmas-he loved the Christmas music, he loved decorating, he loved riding around looking at lights, and he loved when it snowed!

I guess it also makes me a little sad because as you get older it seems that the "magic" of Christmas is no longer there. I try to be festive and get into the holidays, but it's never the same as when you were a kid! There was something so special and magical about Christmas time, and I guess I just miss that! I don't like growing up!! I still feel like a kid, even though I'll be 25 in a…

"That is Awesome"

Image
Ugghhh....it is so nasty and cold and rainy outside-I just wanna curl up in some comfy clothes and read a book or watch TV all day! But I gotta go to work. I don't even wanna step foot outside!

I dropped my husband off at work earlier(he still can't drive with his injured knee and elbow), and got my workout in there(he's an assistant manager at another gym-not the ones I work at). Sometimes it's good working out at a different gym than usual-I just like the different atmosphere.
Anyway, I did shoulders and tris today. I was doing my last two sets of dumbbell presses, and when I was finished doing a set of 6 with 35's, this guy goes, "That is just awesome that you can do that!" I love comments like that! Guys in the gym don't expect to see little ol' me picking up 35 or 40 pound dumbbells!
I don't know about you guys, but I am usually the only woman lifting heavy at the gym. I know us girls here in blogger's world are heavy lifters, but in r…