Posts

Showing posts from January, 2010

Snow #2

Image
We probably ended up getting about 4-5 inches of snow overnight. I was like a little kid when I woke up and looked out the window and went,"Ooh! Snow!" Lol. Went out and played in it with my hubby and my dog, Asher, earlier today. It's so fun watching Asher run around like crazy in the snow! He loves it. Well, now that I've had my fun with the snow...I'm ready for it to melt fast. One day is enough! Anyway...had cinnamon rolls today for my "treat", and they were sooooo good! Haven't had those in FORever! Now I'm about to watch a movie and snuggle on the couch with my hubby! My favorite thing ever. I love weekends. Wish they didn't have to end. :)

Phil 4:6-7

Be anxious for nothing, but in everything by prayer and supplication, with thanksgiving, let your requests be known to God; and the peace of God, which surpasses all understanding, will guard your hearts and minds through Christ Jesus.
-Philippians 4:6-7

More sunshine, please!!

Uggghhh....I'm in a funk!

Sigh...it's just this stinkin cold, dreary weather. I need some SUN in my life SOON!!! This is about the time I get like this EVERY year...Spring, pleeeease get here soon!

I feel tired and sluggish all the time and unmotivated; I'm more anxious and worry more at night...I wake up thinking, 'I can't wait to just get through this day', when I should be excited to go and train clients and change people's lives and be motivating and encouraging...but I don't feel like that!

I feel like I'm just doing the same thing over and over again, day in and day out. I'm going through a phase where I'm just like, "what's my purpose?" I feel like I should be doing more...or something...or... I dunno??? It's hard to explain!

I mean, I know it's just a phase, I'm never like this! I'm not depressed or anything, just every now and then those thoughts go through my head, and I just feel like something is mi…

The Mind is the Limit

"The mind is the limit. As long as the mind can envision the fact that you can do something, you can do it, as long as you really believe 100%."
-Arnold Schwarzenegger

Gotta love Arnold!! :)

Snow!

Image
First real snow of the winter here in Kentucky!

I love the snow, but unfortunately I have some clients to train tonight, so I have to try to drive in it! Ugh. I haven't driven in the snow in about 5 years-my husband always drove me to work and school if it snowed! But he has to work today... :( Hope I to okay. I'm scared!!
I took Asher out to run around in the snow, and he LOVED it! Here are some pics!

Letting Go

Image
The hardest thing in life is letting go.....



My mom just recently sold the house that I grew up in. She's had it up for sale for a while, but I was kind of hoping it would take a really long time to find a buyer...but now that it's official, and the house is SOLD, I am actually really sad about it!



I didn't really think much about it until I was over there the other day and realized that it would be the last time I would ever be there....I was standing on the front porch looking out across our front yard, remembering all the good times there...and I felt like I could cry!



I didn't know that a house could mean so much. I spent 20 years of my life there, and it's hard to let it go. What makes it the hardest is that it feels like another piece of my dad is gone.....he helped build that house with his own 2 hands, and he planted almost every single tree on those 5 acres! (And there are a LOT of trees!) I always thought that someday I would be bringing my kids over there t…